Please Note: Our testers are a ¼ filled dram bottle (0.95 mL). Because our testers are a sample size, we cannot accept any returns, refunds or exchanges unless the product is damaged in shipping.
About St. John’s Wort Essential Oil
St. John’s Wort essential oil can help keep stressed muscles and joints comfortable and soothed. It will also help to transform skin that has been stressed or broken, both the facial skin as well as the entire body. Think in terms of our beloved helichrysum oil: this oil can be added to your first aid creams when the skin has been bruised or reddened.
This oil shines when added to your massage or therapeutic body lotions, salves and compresses. If you are a massage therapist who works on clients that have various muscle and joint discomforts due to exercise or overexertion, this is an excellent oil to add to your formula. St. John’s Wort oil will bring it’s soothing, relaxing properties to an uncomfortable body.
Although this oil is not typically considered for perfumery purposes, it can be used to add an earthy, herbaceous and softly sweet aspect to your perfumes and skin care blends. St. John’s Wort oil will increase clarity and mental functioning; when diffused it can dispel tension and stress.
St. John’s Wort Essential Oil Profile
Floracopeia’s organic Bulgarian essential oil is steam-distilled from the aerial parts and golden flowers to produce a pale yellow oil.
How to Use St. John’s Wort Essential Oil
- Massage Oil: Add St. John’s Wort essential oil to your favorite carrier oil or therapeutic body lotion. Apply generously to any area of the body that will be active or is uncomfortable.
Please use safety precautions, because St. John's Wort and the sun are incompatible. St. John's Wort is phototoxic, and can damage your skin if rubbed on the skin and exposed to sunlight, similar to citrus oil. Read more about citrus oil and the sun.
Other Ways To Use St. John’s Wort Essential Oil
- St. John’s Wort can be applied topically, in the bath, or through direct inhalation.
- Combine St. Johns Wort along with roman chamomile and helichrysum in a carrier oil, such as rosehip seed oil, for a potent skin health blend.
- Soak a cloth in a few drops of St. John’s Wort oil and very warm water. Place over sore or uncomfortable area and cover with warm compress.
- The astringent qualities of this oil can benefit oily or teenaged skin types and can be added to such preparations and routines.
St. John’s Wort Essential Oil Recipes
Aromatic Profile and Blending of St. John’s Wort Essential Oil
- Perfumery Note: Middle
- Odor: softly sweet, herbaceous, warm
- Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium
- Blends Well With: with clary sage, lavender, cedar, vetiver, rosemary, chamomile
Safety Considerations for St. John’s Wort Essential Oil
St. John’s Wort oil is non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Use with care during pregnancy and on young children. Do not take internally. St. John's Wort oil is phototoxic and can damage your skin if rubbed on the skin and exposed to sunlight, similar to citrus oil. Read more about citrus oil and the sun.
Interesting St. John’s Wort Essential Oil Information
The dried and prepared herb of St. John’s Wort has been studied for treatment of depression. Indigenous to Europe, this perennial herb is now found in many more temperate areas throughout the world. It has very productive rhizomes, and is considered a difficult weed to control in many countries. The flowers are a golden yellow, and the leaves have transparent pockets throughout that when held to the light look like perforations, hence it’s latin name, Hypericum perforatum.
- Botanical Name: Hypericum perforatum
- Family: Hypericaceae
- Composition: 100% Pure St. John’s Wort Essential Oil
- Origin: Bulgaria
- Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
- Cultivation/Harvesting: Organic
- Plant Part: Flowering aereal plant
- Color: Pale yellow
- Consistency: Mobile
- Yield: very low, less than 0.5%
- Bottle Size: ¼ Dram (0.95 mL)