About Myrrh Resin
Myrrh resin was one of the celebrated gifts of the Wise Men. Myrrh resin burns with a thick smoke some consider viscous and unpleasant. This smoke contains its concentrated medicinal aromatic compounds. Though not always considered a desirable aroma, myrrh is beneficial ethnobotanical medicine.
Myrrh resin has served many purposes throughout history, including currency, medicine, incense, and religious offering. The smoke from myrrh resin purifies the air, and has long been used for this purpose. In ritual, the smoke is said to produce connection to the divine, a meditative mind, and protection. Kings and priests have used Myrrh as an anointing oil.
How To Use
You can also easily customize your incense burning experience with our Electric Incense Burner and its adjustable temperature setting. Begin the temperature dial at 210, and increase gently if you would like more smoke and a faster burn.
Powdered myrrh resin can be beneficial in numerous cosmetic applications:
- It famously has been used for oral health. Add a bit of powdered resin to your tooth powder, oral rinse, or oil-pulling formulations.
- Add a pinch of powdered myrrh to your clay face masks for soothing skin care.
- Enrich your massage oil with powdered myrrh to target sore areas.
Safety Considerations for Myrrh Resin
The information on this website is not intended to diagnose or prescribe for any disease or health condition. Pregnant women, nursing mothers and children should not use this product without first consulting a licensed healthcare practitioner. The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA.