Known for promoting calmness and uplifting the mood, mandarin essential oil is a close cousin of tangerine. Mandarin is so mild and effective it can be used safely in aromatherapy for every member of the family. Sweetly tangy, pure mandarin oil reduces the negative effects of daily stress, promotes deep, restful sleep, and supports feelings of contentment and well being. You can reach for your mandarin any time you want to sweeten the bouquet of your diffuser blend. Add it to your skin care formulations to smooth the skin and add natural beauty.
Our mandarin oil is expeller-pressed from certified organic mandarin peels for Floracopeia in South Africa.
Mandarin essential oil can be applied topically, as a compress, in the bath, through direct inhalation, or used with a diffuser. Please use safety precautions, because citrus and the sun are incompatible. Citrus oils, including mandarin, are phototoxic, and can damage your skin if rubbed on the skin and exposed to sunlight.
Read more about citrus oil and the sun.
Mandarin essential oil can be applied topically, as a compress, in the bath, through direct inhalation, or diffuser. Because of its potential phototoxic effects, it should always be diluted and dermal applications avoided before exposure to sunlight.
Native to southern China and the Far East, mandarin oil was brought to Europe in 1805 and was carried to America soon thereafter. The name "mandarin" is said to come from the fact that it was a traditional gift amongst the Mandarin people of China.
Non-toxic and non-irritant. Mildly photo-sensitizing. Do not take mandarin essential oil internally.
Copaiba oleoresin is used extensively in South American and Amazonian medicine. This resin supports the health of the skin and promotes comfort in the body and joints. For its part, nettle has been used medicinally for thousands of years and is regarded as an excellent herb for supporting the body’s natural inflammatory response. Our unique Nettle & Copaiba Blend is ideal for helping to soothe, heal and renew the skin. Copaiba, also known as copal in resin form, has been used traditionally to treat red, itchy, watery skin conditions as well and wounds. Both of the components of this co-distillation lend their use to dispelling the discomforts of a tired, sore or over-active body.
Watch a video clip of David Crow Introducing the Unique Medicinals Collection. Tune in to minute 9:15 to hear him speak on this co-distillation:
This unique product is created by distilling the tea of nettles with the resin of copaiba. The copaiba resin is harvested in Honduras, but the co-distillation is done on the island of Corsica.
Copaiba oil is considered safe for direct application to the skin; however, it may be irritating to sensitive individuals. Discontinue use if symptoms of skin irritation develop. Do not apply directly to mucus membranes. Do not take Nettle & Copaiba Blend essential oil internally. If you are pregnant, consult your healthcare professional before using essential oil products.
One of nature's more therapeutically effective yet gentle oils, ravensare is perhaps best known for its affinity for clearing and soothing the respiratory channels. This oil has a clean, camphorous and slightly fruity aroma. Keep a bottle of this unique oil around during the challenging winter months. Add a combination of ravensare and eucalyptus to your diffuser and run often, providing yourself and others with freshened air. Often used in the same way you would think to use tea tree oil, many people prefer ravensare for its more gentle approach to healing and comforting.
Ravensare shines in its place next to the massage table: when applied to tired or overworked bodies, it is powerfully relaxing and restorative. When it comes to the mind and emotions, ravensare acts as a tonic that soothes and grounds feelings of excess movement and energy, while also being uplifting to cast away sadness and inertia. Considered a valuable tool in maintaining the body's natural homeostasis, it is mild enough to be used safely on children and the elderly.
Organic ravensare oil, distilled from the leaves of the tree growing in the humid evergreen forests of Madagascar, has a clean, lightly camphorous fragrance note.
Ravensare essential oil can be applied topically, as a compress, in the bath, through direct inhalation, or used with a diffuser.
Ravensare is used in African ethnobotanical traditions, where it is held in great esteem. Ravensare's widespread popularity and increasing demand has, however, led to deforestation, particularly along the eastern coastal area of Madagascar. This is an oil that should therefore be used judiciously, and purchased from an ethically harvested and sustainable source.
Ravensare oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing, and gentle enough for use with children. Do not use during pregnancy. Do not take ravensare essential oil internally.
Please Note: Our testers are a ¼ filled dram bottle (0.95 mL). Because our testers are a sample size, we cannot accept any returns, refunds or exchanges unless the product is damaged in shipping.