About Rotuma Skin Oil
Rotuma Oil: Traditional Polynesian Skin Rejuvenating Oil
This traditional Polynesian blend has been used in the Pacific for over 1500 years. While the ingredients vary somewhat from island to island this particular recipe is a fantastic addition to your skin care routine.
The contents of this oil are sourced entirely from the Polynesian outlying island of Rotuma, in Fiji. Every nut, leaf and flower is wildcrafted and either cold pressed or infused in the coconut oil base with no use of heat or preservatives. The result is an entirely natural product which absorbs rapidly into the skin, leaving no residue or oily film.
How To Use Rotuma Skin Oil
Our Rotuma Oil is rich and nourishing for the face, entire body and hair. Add a small amount to your palms and massage into a freshly cleansed face every few days or as needed. Apply freely to entire body especially dry or rough areas. We love using Rotuma Oil for a deeply nourishing hair treatment. Apply to hair, especially the ends, and allow to penetrate (for a deep treatment leave on for an hour up to a few hours). You can use either before washing or use a smaller amount as a leave in taming/styling product.
Learn how to use rotuma oil in a botanical skincare regimen:
- Ingredients include:
- Niu oil base (Cocos nucifera)
- Hefau kernel oil (Calophyllum inophyllum)
- Siursi kernel oil (Aleurites molucanna)
- Pipi nut infusion (Atuna racemosa)
- Moskoi flower infusion (Cananga odorata; Ylang-ylang)
- Bottle Size: 4 oz
- Origin: Rotuma Island, Fiji
- Extraction: Cold-Pressed and Infusion
- Cultivation/Harvesting: Wild-Harvested
Our skin care line is 100% natural and contains no chemical preservatives. As such, the products should be treated carefully and not exposed to high heat, direct sunlight, or compromising conditions.
Safety Considerations for Rotuma Skin Oil
Do not take Rotuma oil internally.