0 Items in basket
Checkout >>


 
  1-866-417-1149
Email Anytime

 
  Clearance
New Products
Best Selling Essential Oils

 
  Aromatherapy
Aromatherapy Diffusers
Attars
Books
Educational Courses
Essential Oils A-Z
Essential Oil Blends
Flower Essences
Hydrosols
Incense and Resin
Massage Oil
Natural Perfumes
Sample Testers
Skin Care

 
  Customer Service
Shipping & Returns
 
     
   

Frankincense Essential Oil, Rivae


Wild Harvested Ethiopia



Boswellia Rivae

Floracopeia’s Frankincense rivae is considered a principal frankincense species and has been regarded for centuries as one of the finer varieties for use in perfumes.



1/2 fl oz (15 mL)
Price: $23.00 
 


About Frankincense Rivae Essential Oil


Frankincense is among the most widely used of all essential oils. Its benefits are numerous and it has been used extensively in traditional cultures for many thousands of years.

Frankincense oil is revered for its powerfully uplifting and clarifying effects on the body and mind. When diffused in your home, it provides protection for you and your family encourages healthy moods. It will turn the fragrance of your home into that of a temple!

A few drops of this high-quality frankincense oil can be applied to the palms, rubbed together and directly inhaled. This produces an instantaneous clarifying effect and a strong activation of the life-force (prana). Frankincense essential oil can also be mixed with a carrier oil such as coconut or sesame and massaged into the skin to help the body stay limber and relaxed. It is particularly helpful for those who practice yoga. A few drops of the oil can be sprinkled on a hot, wet towel and applied to the chest to open the lungs and enhance deep breathing.

Among frankincense's many attributes is its use as a spiritual tool for ritual, prayer and meditation. Used in worship for thousands of years, it is valued both for its many healing powers and for its intoxicating fragrance. Frankincense can properly be said to belong to the family of sacred scents.

About Frankincense Boswellia Rivae


Boswellia rivae is a fine, wild-harvested frankincense oil from Ethiopia. One of the principal frankincense essential oils, its elegantly rich and softly resinous aroma makes it one of the finer varieties for perfuming purposes.

Which Frankincense Oil is Best for Me?


Floracopeia is proud to offer a large selection of the highest quality frankincense oils sourced from diverse locations and distillers. To assist you in making your choice about which species might be the best for you, we offer the following information.

As they all have very similar therapeutic functions, all of the frankincense oils can be used interchangeably, they can also be blended together. The primary difference between the frankincenses is in their olfactory characteristics, which can be summed up as:

Frankincense Carterii Oil: the most typical and common frankincense aroma, with a moderately strong terpenic top note and lovely pine heart notes.

Frankincense Frereana Oil: intensely terpenic top note with strong cumin and pungent spice notes.

Frankincense Neglecta Oil: an unusual earthy and slightly musty aroma, with subtle hidden sweetness.

Frankincense Papyriferra Oil: distinctly fruity and citrus aromas, with a predominance of soft orange notes.

Frankincense Rivae Oil: soft, woody and elegant.

Frankincense Serrata Oil: very fresh lemon, citrus and pine notes.

How to use Frankincense Rivae Oil


Perhaps the easiest way to use frankincense oil is through a simple direct palm inhalation. Place a drop of this incredible oil in the palm of your hand, gently rub the palms together, bring them towards your face and inhale deeply. The aroma brings clarity, protection and a meditative mind.

Add a drop to your favorite skincare cream to help give clarity and luster to the skin.

Add several drops and apply as a cold compress to soothe any specific area of the body.

Add several drops of frankincense oil to any massage oil to soothe the skin, and relax the entire body and mind.

Frankincense Oil Recipes:


Respiratory Support Blend: 8 drops frankincense oil, 6 drops eucalyptus globulus oil, 3 drops rosemary oil, 3 drops pine oil and 2 drops peppermint oil for diffusion, or in 30ml of jojoba oil for topical application or direct inhalation.

Meditation Blend: 8 drops frankincense oil, 6 drops sandalwood oil, 3 drops opoponax oil and 3 drops cedar wood oil for diffusion, or in 30ml of jojoba oil for topical application or direct inhalation.

Interesting Frankincense Rivae Essential Oil Information


A universally known incense with a spicy, balsamic, instantly recognizable odor, the aromatic resin of frankincense has been at the epicenter of ritual practice, medicine and commerce in India, the Arabian peninsula and North Africa since ancient times. This plant has been a true gift to the human community, serving variously not only as medicine but also as a source of dyes and of cosmetics, along with its use as an air-freshener, mosquito repellent and essential source of livelihood for individuals and communities. The resin has been a major item of commerce for at least 3,000 years.

Frankincense has always been synonymous with spirituality; like myrrh, it was a prized possession in the ancient world, equal in value to many precious gems and metals. Its ancient use in ritual and temple offerings across religions both historic and modern day attest to its powerful spiritual attributes.

Botanically, Frankincense is a protean organism, shape-shifting within the same genus to produce a wide variety of species and sub-varieties, and also generating a wide range of characteristics within the same climatic zone. There has thus been much confusion about the proper identification of the various types of frankincense. This same complexity carries over to the chemical composition of the oil, which has over 200 individual natural chemicals that endow it with a complex aromatic bouquet and therapeutic profile. There is considerable variation in the proportion of these components depending on the micro-climate where the trees grow, the season at which the resin is harvested, and a number of other factors.

Boswellia seedlings are slow growing and are susceptible to livestock grazing before they are able to reach a more mature state. Serrata in particular is becoming endangered and is need of conservation due to extensive farming, overgrazing and poor harvesting practices. Once established, Frankincense trees can live for at least a hundred years. Their flowers are popular with bees, and the long flowering period from October to February is helpful for bee colony maintenance. Since 2009, Boswellia carterii has been considered a threatened aromatic botanical species.

Frankincense is harvested by making small incisions in the bark of the aromatic tree, producing a milky white resin that hardens as it dries. The collected resin is separated into grades and stored in caves to cure before being sold.

The tradition of caretaking frankincense trees and harvesting their resin have played an important role in the life of nomadic desert tribes in North Africa for millennia. The trees are owned by families living in the area where they grow; ancient rituals surround the harvesting of the resin and the guardianship of the trees is passed on from generation to generation. The traditions, customs and ceremonies surrounding frankincense, like many other important plants, are being lost. As people embrace modern lifestyles, the old ways of caring for plants vanishes, and the plant's numerous benefits are lost.

Frankincense, along with gold and myrrh, was included in the gifts presented by the wise men to the infant Christ. The frankincense mentioned in the Old Testament of the Bible was likely the Boswellia serrata variety, which was introduced into church ceremonies at the beginning of Christianity in Europe during the Middle Ages. On average, during this time about 500 tons of frankincense were used by the Orthodox and Roman Catholic churches per year. Burning frankincense in churches had hygienic functions as well as spiritual importance: people of the Middle Ages lived in extremely unsanitary conditions, so the fumigation of churches helped reduce contagion through atmospheric purification.

Read David Crow's article on Frankincense here.

Safety Guidelines for Frankincense Rivae Oil


Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Do not take frankincense essential oil internally.

Aromatic Profile & Blending for Frankincense Rivae Essential Oil:


Perfumery Note: Base to middle
Odor: Rich, deep and resinous, heady, balsamic, woody
Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium to strong
Blends well with: citrus oils such as grapefruit oil and bergamot oil; spice oils such as basil oil and black pepper oil; also, neroli oil, sandalwood oil, galbanum oil andgeranium oil.

Product Details


Botanical Name: Boswellia rivae
Family: Burseraceae
Composition: 100% Pure Frankincense oil
Origin: Ethiopia
Method of Extraction: Hydro Distilled
Cultivation/Harvesting: Wild harvest
Plant Part: Gum Resin
Color: Yellow to amber
Consistency: Thin
Yield: 3-5%

Why Floracopeia?

Floracopeia was established to help preserve and promote the use of botanical medicines as solutions to the widespread ecological destruction taking place in the world, and the loss of medicinal plants on which traditional medical systems depend. We provide our customers with the highest quality essential oils and other botanical aromatic treasures through the promotion of ecological sustainability, organic agriculture, and agro-forestry projects.

Our products are acclaimed for their therapeutic-grade, high quality at affordable prices. We provide artisanal quality oils produced by small family-based distillers. We buy directly from farmers and distillers, thus supporting the local economies in which the plants are grown. We do not buy oils from the world-brokers. Floracopeia is founded with a strong medical orientation and is involved in a number of global eco-projects based in grass roots health care, spirituality, reforestation projects, and the preservation and restoration of ethno-botanical culture.

Safety Guidelines:

Essential oils are potentially irritating to the skin and mucus membranes. Do not use essential oils directly on the skin undiluted. Do not take essential oils internally. If you are pregnant or nursing please see your health care provider before using essential oils.

Carrier oils and hydrosols are non-toxic to the skin, non-sensitizing, and can be used undiluted on the skin.