Helichrysum Essential Oil, Corsica, Cultivated
About Helichrysum (H. Italicum) Essential Oil
Paramount among all healing oils in aromatherapy is helichrysum where it is also known as "everlasting" and "immortelle." Helichrysum is cosmetically and therapeutically unparalleled in its ability to support skin health and healing. The go-to oil for skin beautifying and restorative serums, helichrysum is potent, safe, and exceptionally effective. This extraordinary distillation of immortelle, with its rich, herbaceous, honey-like bouquet, is equally suitable for both topical applications as well as perfume blending.
Very few oils can match Helichrysum italicum for its affinity and effectiveness for use on the skin. It excels at supporting supple skin health. Mentally and emotionally, helichrysum cools anger and can play a supportive role in emotional wound healing. Due to its cooling action, helichrysum also is beneficial for tired and overworked or overheated bodies.
Helichrysum essential oil is a vital component of cosmetic skin care formulations. Supportive to aging or damaged skin, helichrysum significantly enhances skin health, rejuvenation and beauty. It has an overall cleansing effect and it also boasts mood uplifting and stress reduction benefits to boot.
How to Use Helichrysum OilFacial/body creme: Apply one drop to skin to promote smooth, rejuvenated skin. Blend Helichrysum into a carrier such as jojoba or rose infused marula oil or other carrier. It works synergistically with Rosehip seed oil. We keep a bottle near our bathroom sink and use daily, just add a drop to your favorite skin serum or creme to boost effectiveness.
Other Ways to Use Helichrysum Oil
Helichrysum italicum can be applied topically, used in direct inhalation, and diffused. Its primary use is by topical application to support the skin. Very effective in dilution, helichrysum can also be applied neat.
Massage Oil: A drop or two on sore bodies to sooth, just add it to your favorite massage oil and rub.
In the diffuser: Diffuse helichrysum to aid soothing nerves and calming the heart.
Helichrysum Oil Recipes:
Cool down blend: Blend 6 drops Corsican helichrysum essential oil, 5 drops lavender essential oil, and 3 drops chamomile essential oil or Roman chamomile essential oil in 2 bounces of aloe vera gel. Add 1 tablespoon of Lavender hydrosol and 2 tsp of Chamomile hydrosol. Shake container to combine ingredients.
Skin Soothe blend: Combine 7 drops Helichrysum essential oil and 9 drops wild carrot seed essential oil. Place in a 2 ounce salve base: using Jojoba, Calendula herbal oil, and Shea butter and beeswax.
Ouch blend: 8 drops helichrysum italicum essential oil, 8 drops German chamomile essential oil, neat or diluted in calendula-infused olive oil
Helichrysum Oil ProfileWe consider this Helichrysum, italicum oil to be one of the best essential oils from cultivated helichrysum available in the world. It is organically cultivated on the dry, hot side of the island of Corsica.
Safety Considerations for Helichrysum OilSafety Considerations for Helichrysum Essential Oil: Non toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Do not take helichrysum essential oil internally.
Aromatic Profile and Blending of Helichrysum Essential OilPerfumery Note: Base to Middle Odor: Herbaceous, buttery and rich with sweet, warm, caramel and honey-like notes. Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium to strong Dry-out: Delicate fruity, tea-like bouquet of great tenacity Blends well with:lavender essential oil, clary sage essential oil, chamomile essential oil, clove bud essential oil, citrus oils.
Product DetailsBotanical Name: Helichrysum italicum Family: Asteraceae Composition: 100% Pure Helichrysum italicum oil Origin: Corsica Method of Extraction: Steam distilled Cultivation/Harvesting: Organically Cultivated Plant Part: Flowering tops Color: Light yellow Consistency: Thin Yield: very low, .04-.18% Bottle Size: 3.75ml
Interesting Helichrysum Essential Oil InformationThere are over 600 species in the Helichrysum genus occurring in temperate regions throughout the world. The genus includes annuals, herbaceous perennials and shrubs. Helichrysum species thrives in sunshine, and enjoys growing in arid, sandy, stony areas and along mountainsides. Over 250 different species of helichrysum reside in South Africa. The name Helichrysum is derived from the Greek “helios” meaning sun and “chrysos” meaning gold, referring to the color of many of the flowers of species in this genus. The reason that helichrysum oil is expensive is because one ton of hand harvested helichrysum flowering tops yields about one kilo of essential oil.
Immortelle: The Golden Flower of Healing
Watch Sara Crow, L.Ac. on using helichrysum oil as part of a botanical skin care ritual: