Rose Otto Essential Oil
About Rose Otto Essential Oil
Carrying the full-bodied aromatic charge of a fine perfume, Rose Essential Oil or Rose Otto is hydrodistilled at a low temperature from freshly picked roses from the majestic Damascus rose. This regal oil, widely used in emotional healing and boasting broad therapeutic uses, is one of the cornerstones of perfumery. It is produced for Floracopeia by a master distiller and occupies the very apex of floral luxury and abundance.
Note: This oil is naturally subject to crystallize and thicken in cold temperatures. To use this oil you may have to warm it in a bit of hot water.
How to Use Rose Otto Essential Oil
Use Rose Otto as an intoxicating perfume, or a therapeutic gem for its healing wonders. One drop placed daily on the heart, neck, or wrists is all it takes to benefit.
Skin Health: Wonderfully cooling, rose otto creates and restores clear and lustrous skin. Because skin health can be disrupted by internal and external heat, rose oil may become your skin care secret. Add one drop of rose otto to your favorite facial serum or cream per application to calm, clear, and soothe.
Direct Palm Inhalation: An effortless way to weave rose aromatherapy into your day. Place a drop of this soothing oil in the palm of your hand, gently rub the palms together, bring them towards your face, and take a few slow and deep inhalations. Afterward, pat down your hair, skin or clothes to take the extended therapeutic benefit with you. Rose will calm and uplift while easing feelings of sadness, anger, irritability, and grief.
Perfume: To use as a perfume, simply apply one drop to pulse points, neck, and/or heart center and rub to warm into the skin for an ethereal scent experience.
Extra Soothing Power: Add a few drops of rose oil to one of our hydrosols or FlorAlchemy Misting Potions and spritz your face while working on the computer or around children before a car ride. To transorm this into a rose-perfumed hairstyling product, also add a teaspoon of argan oil and spritz onto wet or dry hair.
Skin Soothing Gel: Add 4 drops lavender, 4 drops helichrysum, and 2 drops of rose to one ounce of organic aloe vera gel and apply to damp skin, post-sun skin, or as a facial step before your moisturizer.
Rose oil is such a timeless beauty so the aromatherapy possibilities are nearly endless. Try adding a drop to your favorite diffuser blend or massage oil to create an especially romantic atmosphere, or add a drop to your body lotion, hand cream, soothing balms, body sugar scrubs, or homemade soaps.
Aromatic Profile and Blending of Rose Oil
- Perfumery Note: Middle
- Odor: Rich, sweet, deep, ethereal, full-floral bouquet with a slightly spicy-honeyed undertone
- Strength of Initial Aroma: Strong
- Blends well with: florals such as jasmine, neroli, geranium, chamomile and ylang ylang; also patchouli, sandalwood, frankincense, and vetiver
- Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
- Family: Rosaceae
- Composition: 100% Pure Rose Oil
- Origin: Bulgaria
- Method of Extraction: Hydro distilled
- Cultivation/Harvesting: Organic
- Plant Part: Petals
- Color: Pale to olive yellow
- Consistency: Thin
- Yield: .02-.05%
- Bottle Size: 1 dram (3.75ml)
Interesting Rose Essential Oil Information
The cultivated rose is believed to have originated in Persia, about 5,000 years ago. According to legend, in the 13th century Rosa damascena was brought from Damascus to Southern France by the returning Crusaders. As the rose's popularity spread, so did its cross-continent cultivation. In the 16th century, Ottoman Turk merchants imported Rosa damascena for cultivation throughout the Balkan countries. One particular valley provided the perfect environment for growing roses, and by the mid-1800s the area, now called the “Valley of the Roses,” allowed the Bulgarian rose oil industry to nearly monopolize the entire world’s production of rose oil. It is still the largest producer of rose otto, and its special fragrant qualities are said to be unmatched.
In Bulgaria, the Rosa damascena begins to bloom around the third week of May, continuing for up to a month depending on climate conditions. The essential oil yield may vary dramatically from year to year depending on weather--hot and dry weather causes more evaporation, leading to shorter harvest and lower yield. Blossoms are picked by hand at sunrise, when the oil yield is highest and the dew still remains on the flower. By 10am picking ceases, and the flowers are immediately transported to the distillery.
During distillation a large amount of oil is absorbed into the distillation water, and this is known as the “First Water.” The rose oil must be recovered from this water to produce an acceptable yield, and this is achieved by skillfully redistilling the water to separate the oil in a process known as cohobation.
During the middle of the harvest period the yield is higher than at the beginning, and mild weather will result in a further increase in the oil produced. On average, Rosa damascena will yield 1 kilo of oil per 4,000 kilos of flowers using modern distillation.