Rosehip Seed Oil
About Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosehip oil is known for its remarkable effects on the skin, with an affinity for aging, wrinkled and weathered skin. Rose hip oil is prized for its ability to renew the skin and add radiance and youthful moistness. It can be very well utilized for skin discomfort, irritation or redness, as it is quickly absorbed by the skin. It is an important ingredient in cosmetic products such as facial creams and body lotions. Our rosehip seed oil is the base of our fan-favorite and deeply healing Flower of the Sun Essential Oil Blend.
How to Use Rosehip Seed Oil
We like to use our cold-pressed, nutrient-rich rosehip oil as a carrier oil for our daily massage oil. Combined with small amounts of essential oils of lavender or pure rose oil, or used alone, our rosehip seed oil is a fantastic moisturizer for the skin. Use rosehip seed oil for treatment of skin conditions such as scars, burns, and eczema by massaging it directly into the effected area regularly.
Our skin care line is 100% natural and contains no chemical preservatives. As such, the products should be treated carefully and not exposed to high heat, direct sunlight, or compromising conditions.
Safety Considerations for Rosehip Seed Oil
Do not take rosehip oil internally. Do not apply directly to the eyes or mucous membranes. Potential for Skin Irritation: Low
Rosehip Seed Oil Profile
Rosehip oil is extracted from the seeds of the fruit of rosa canina, also known as Rosa moscheta, that grows wild in the southern Andes. Our rosehip seed oil is wild-harvested and certified organic. Our rosehip oil is then cold pressed and filtered, maintaining all its natural properties and rich nutrients. This is how the rosehip seed oil retains its original, naturally brilliant, clear orange color. This rosehip oil should be kept refrigerated.
Aromatic Profile and Blending of Rosehip Seed Oil
Rose hip seed oil is used mainly for its therapeutic benefits on the skin, not particularly as a scented oil. Try blending rosehip seed oil with your favorite essential oils. Some of our favorite Floracopeia oils to blend with rose hip seed oil are lavender essential oil, sweet orange essential oil, rose essential oil and jasmine essential oil.
- Botanical Name: Rosa rubiginosa
- Composition: 100% Pure Rosehip Seed Oil
- Origin: South Africa
- Plant Part: Rosehip Seed
- Extraction: Cold-pressed
- Cultivation/Harvesting: Organic
Bottle Size: 4oz
Interesting Rosehip Seed Oil Information
Rosehip oil is extracted from the seeds of the fruit of rosa canina, also known as Rosa moscheta, that grows wild in the southern Andes. Our rosehip seed oil is wild harvested and certified organic. Our rosehip oil is then cold pressed and filtered, maintaining all its natural properties and rich nutrients. This is how the rosehip seed oil retains its original, naturally brilliant, clear orange color. Rosehip seed oil has high amounts (80%) of unsaturated essential fatty acids, mainly linoleic and linolenic acids which make it exceptional for the skin.
Ratings & Reviews
Rosehip Seed Oil
by vesna momcilovic
I do like few more ,but roseship is one of my favor,it`s good for body and face..but rotuma,immortelle cl.due,jojoba ...also good
about rosehip seed oil
by gulcin undemir
Hi Sarah, Thank you for the great video.I have refrigerated rosehip seed oil from floracopeia.I can't decide if I wash my face with it or blend it with some rose gerenium, carrot seed,hellyhrisium and use it as a moisturizer. I am usually happy with jojoba as a cleanser with some frank...Any advice?
Waste Not Want Not
I added Rosehip seed to my skincare regimen this winter, I only use Floracopeia products on my face, and had run out of my radiant glow when I remembered that I had some Rosehip Seed Oil in the refrigerator. I was amazed at the quick transformation my skin plumped up and felt so soft to the touch! The experience reminded me that change can be beneficial and I will remember to rotate my oils going forward!
Thank you for sharing, Dana! It's always important to remember that our skin is a living thing, and as such, it can change with the conditions. We're happy to hear that you were able to work in Rosehip Seed oil as a back-up and that it worked so well for you.
This oil is fantastic as a base oil along with jojoba. I will often prepare facial oil using up to 4 essential oils which I emulsify with one of Florocopaeia's hydrosols
I use it as a face serum with some additions, it is intense but I feel like it is the best thing I can feed my skin.
High quality and really lovely to use as a base ingredient for EOs; so many great applications.
Great carrier oil to use with skin supporting essential oils .
Fabulous for daily application to face and body.