Tamanu Carrier Oil
About Tamanu Carrier Oil
Our tamanu oil is ethically sourced entirely from the Polynesian outlying island of Rotuma in Fiji. Tamanu oil is a remarkable topical healing agent with skin healing and antioxidant properties. It supports a healthy inflammatory response and boasts a strongly purifying power. Its traditional uses include acne, scars and nerve irritation. The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit. Tamanu oil is produced from nuts that naturally fall from the tree when mature. The nuts are then collected and cold processed to make a thick dark green medicinal grade oil. Natives hold the Tamanu tree as a sacred gift of nature and believe its branches are filled with the Divine. It is a talented skin protector from sun, wind and even dryness...a great solution for 'winter' skin.
How to Use Tamanu Carrier Oil
Apply to troubled areas or as an all over body oil. Excellent for the face but take care to not get into the eyes.
Our skin care line is 100% natural and contains no chemical preservatives. As such, the products should be treated carefully and not exposed to high heat, direct sunlight, or compromising conditions.
Safety Considerations for Tamanu Carrier Oil
Do not take internally. Do not apply directly to eyes or mucous membranes. The information on this web-site is not intended to diagnose or prescribe for any disease or health condition. Pregnant women, nursing mothers and children should not use this product without first consulting a licensed healthcare practitioner. The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA.
Bottle Size: 4oz