• Home
  • Tester Myrtle Essential Oil

Tester Myrtle Essential Oil

(0) No Reviews yet
Sacred to Aphrodite, myrtle is a bright, sweet balancing oil that brings harmony and rejuvenation to breath, beauty, and sleep.
$9.00

Please Note: Our testers are a ¼ filled dram bottle (0.95 mL). Because our testers are a sample size, we cannot accept any returns, refunds or exchanges unless the product is damaged in shipping.

About Myrtle Essential Oil

Associated with the goddess of love, myrtle essential oil can be diffused to induce a loving and positive atmosphere to help transform sadness and grief. Used alone or along side of jasmine, myrtle will help create a romantic aroma to encourage intimacy. Myrtle is often included in weddings as a wreath or garland.

Myrtle essential oil is used traditionally to keep the family healthy any time congestion is being passed around the office or school. Myrtle has an affinity for helping to keep the respiratory channels open and clear during the common stresses of winter. It is great in the diffuser with other oils such as rosemary, thyme and ravensare. It is considered more mild in effect than the potent Eucalyptus globulus, and is thus suitable for those very young or old.

The astringent quality of myrtle oil makes it impeccable for skin care and oral hygiene. The astringency is tightening and slightly drying, so think of adding myrtle in to your teenage or oily skin formulations and routines. It also can produce excellent oral hygiene results by promoting a tightening effect on the gums.

Myrtle welcomes sleep to the overactive or busy mind at bedtime: simply add a drop to your bedroom diffuser or a drop to a tissue and place on your nightstand. Myrtle does not bring a heavy, dulling sleep, but it allows a path for a clear calmness to create a deeply rejuvenative, restful night. An all-around nerve tonic, myrtle can be used to strengthen and tonify the body's ability to react to stress in a calm manner.

How to Use Myrtle Essential Oil

  • In Your Ultrasonic Diffuser: Add 4-6 drops of myrtle oil in your diffuser alongside of lavender, rosemary and Eucalyptus mccarthurii and use as often as needed throughout the day to keep the entire family comfortable during periods of wintertime stress.

Other ways to use Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtle can be applied topically, in the bath, through direct inhalation, or diffuser.

  • Use a drop of myrtle in your palms, rub vigorously and inhale deeply to clear and calm the mind.
  • Soak a cloth in a few drops of myrtle oil and very warm water. Place over chest area and cover with warm compress to calm and clear the breath.
  • Add four drops of myrtle to warm bath water before bedtime to promote relaxation and restfulness for folks of all ages.
  • To calm the nerves and promote restful sleep, diffuse myrtle oil or add to bath water.
  • Also can be diffused any time there is added stress or activity in the day to day routines.

Myrtle Essential Oil Recipe

Myrtle Essential Oil Profile

The leaves and flowers of our Corsican green myrtle are harvested from their natural environment on the South side of the island in July. Floracopeia’s myrtle distillation includes the flower which lends a sugary sweet feminine character to the oil.

Aromatic Profile and Blending for Myrtle Essential Oil

Safety Considerations for Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtle oil is non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Use with care during pregnancy and on young children. Do not take myrtle essential oil internally.

Product Details

  • Botanical Name:Myrtus communis
  • Family: Myrtaceae
  • Composition: 100% Pure Myrtle Essential Oil
  • Origin: Corsica
  • Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
  • Cultivation/Harvesting: Wild-harvested
  • Plant Part: Leaves and flowers
  • Color: Brown to red
  • Consistency: Mobile
  • Yield: Less than 1%
  • Bottle Size: ¼ Dram (0.95 mL)

Interesting Myrtle Essential Oil Information

There are two types of common myrtle essential oils, this green myrtle from Corsica, as well as red myrtle produced in Morocco. Green myrtle is a very beautiful evergreen shrub, with white flowers and luscious dark green leaves. Myrtle is sacred in many cultures and grows abundantly in the humid air along the coast. The woody branches in Corsica are used to make fishing traps and baskets as well as for tanning animal hides. The essential oil is mainly contained in small pockets in the leaves. These pockets are visible as transparent areas. Myrtle oil is a harmonious, relaxing oil that naturally brings about equilibrium.

Ratings & Reviews

No reviews available

Be the first to Write a Review