Frankincense Essential Oil, Sacra

$ 35

This variety was likely the botanical source of the frankincense in the Bible, and has been used continuously for its spiritual and medicinal properties.


About Frankincense Sacra Essential Oil

Frankincense is among the most widely used of all essential oils. Its benefits are numerous and it has been used extensively in traditional cultures for many thousands of years. Frankincense oil is revered for its powerfully uplifting and clarifying effects on the body and mind. When diffused in your home, it provides protection for you and your family encourages healthy moods. It will turn the fragrance of your home into that of a temple!

A few drops of this high-quality frankincense oil can be applied to the palms, rubbed together and directly inhaled. This produces an instantaneous clarifying effect and a strong activation of the life-force (prana). Frankincense essential oil can also be mixed with a carrier oil such as coconut or sesame and massaged into the skin to help the body stay limber and relaxed. It is particularly helpful for those who practice yoga. A few drops of the oil can be sprinkled on a hot, wet towel and applied to the chest to open the lungs and enhance deep breathing.

Among frankincense's many attributes is its use as a spiritual tool for ritual, prayer and meditation. Used in worship for thousands of years, it is valued both for its many healing powers and for its intoxicating fragrance. Frankincense can properly be said to belong to the family of sacred scents.

The Sacra variety of frankincense was likely the botanical source of the frankincense in the Bible, and has been used continuously for its spiritual and medicinal properties.

How to use Frankincense Sacra Essential Oil

Perhaps the easiest way to use frankincense oil is through a simple direct palm inhalation.

  • Place a drop of this incredible oil in the palm of your hand, gently rub the palms together, bring them towards your face and inhale deeply. The aroma brings clarity, protection and a meditative mind.
  • Add a drop to your favorite skin care cream to help give clarity and luster to the skin.
  • Add several drops and apply as a cold compress to soothe any specific area of the body.
  • Add several drops of frankincense oil to any carrier oil to soothe the skin, and relax the entire body and mind.

Frankincense Sacra Essential Oil Profile

Frankincense Sacra Essential Oil is an exquisite, wild-harvested frankincense oil from Oman. One of the most prized frankincense essential oils, its spicy, sweet and refreshing aroma makes it one of the most delicate and complexly scented varieties of Frankincense.

Product Details

  • Botanical Name: Boswellia sacra
  • Family: Burseraceae
  • Composition: 100% Pure Frankincense Sacra Essential Oil
  • Origin: Oman
  • Method of Extraction: Hydro Distillation
  • Cultivation/Harvesting: Wild-harvested
  • Plant Part: Gum Resin
  • Color: Yellow to amber
  • Consistency: Thin
  • Yield: 3% - 5%
  • Bottle Size: ½ fl oz (15 mL)

Aromatic Profile and Blending for Frankincense Sacra Essential Oil

  • Perfumery Note: Base to middle
  • Odor: Sweet, spicy, light and balsamic
  • Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium to strong
  • Blends Well With: citrus oils such as grapefruit oil and bergamot oil; spice oils such as tulsi oil

Safety Guidelines for Frankincense Sacra Essential Oil

Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Do not take frankincense essential oil internally.

Interesting Frankincense Sacra Essential Oil Information

Frankincense has been harvested in Oman since time immemorial, and the resin has been traded long distance for at least 2,000 years.

Frankincense was burned in ancient Mesopotamia by the Assyrians to honor the sun god Baal as early as 3,000 B.C.E., while the Babylonians are said to have burned up to 70 tons of frankincense a year in their temples.

The Greek and Roman civilizations adored frankincense for its heavenly scent; it was known also for its medicinal properties, having been mentioned both by Pliny the Elder and the renowned Islamic doctor, Ibn Sina. This demand was supplied by the Arabian tribes that owned the frankincense trees, and particularly by the Nabateans, an Arabian tribe that built sophisticated, long-distance trade networks to supply their customers.

The Boswellia sacra variety was likely the botanical source of the frankincense in the Bible, and has been used continuously for its spiritual and medicinal properties.

The Boswellia sacra we’re delighted to support and offer grows in the Dhofar region of southern Oman. Like most frankincense trees, B. sacra thrives in the harshest, driest desert conditions, often growing on rocks or marginal soil in the arid wadis (channels) and coastal cliffs of this region.

We believe that the harvesting of frankincense should not just be sustainable (able to be carried out indefinitely without depleting the resource) — it should also be actively regenerative, leaving the trees better off for our activities. As a result, our supplier is pursuing two key initiatives:

Traceability to tree-level. Our supplier is working to document and monitor the individual trees that produce the frankincense resin. This will help us ensure consistent good harvesting practices and the health of the trees.

Scientific research. research. We know that the best sustainability initiatives begin with comprehensive data. That’s why our supplier is organizing with university and NGO (non-profit, non-governmental) partners to comprehensively survey and map the Boswellia populations in Oman. This will help give us definitive, quantifiable information on the size and health of the frankincense tree populations, and allow monitoring of the species as a whole for ongoing sustainability.

Visit our Eco Project to learn more.

Using Sacred Aromatic Plants for Meditation, Ceremony, & Ritual:


Cultivating Ecological Spirituality with Frankincense - A Facebook Live Video with David Crow, L.Ac.

Frankincense Essential Oil, Sacra, 1/2 oz

LATIN_NAME:
Boswellia sacra
COUNTRY_OF_ORIGIN:
Oman
OR
Adding to cart… The item has been added