Frankincense-Myrrh Co-Distillation Essential Oil
About Frankincense-Myrrh Co-Distillation Essential Oil
Co-distilled in Ethiopia, this ambrosial oil retains the full complement of its intrinsic therapeutic and aromatic qualities. Frankincense and myrrh are among the most widely used of all essential oils. Their benefits are numerous and have been used extensively in traditional cultures for many hundreds of years.
Frankincense and myrrh oil are revered for their powerfully uplifting and clarifying effects for the body and mind. One drop of this beautiful co-distillation has an immediately uplifting effect. Keep a bottle of frankincense & myrrh on your bathroom shelf and take a deep inhalation each day during your morning routine. Many people enjoy this oil before and during their meditation and/or yoga practice. Its effects are renowned for supporting spiritual awareness, tranquility, peacefulness and protection.
A few drops of this high-quality frankincense & myrrh oil can be applied to the palms, rubbed together, and inhaled. This produces an instantaneous clarifying effect and a strong activation of the life-force (prana) entering the body. Frankincense & Myrrh essential oil can be mixed with a carrier oil such as coconut or sesame and applied to help the body stay limber and relaxed. It is particularly helpful for those who practice yoga. A few drops of the oil can be sprinkled on a hot wet towel and applied to the chest to open and enhance deep breathing.
How to Use Frankincense-Myrrh Co-Distillation Essential Oil
- Direct Palm Inhalation: Perhaps the easiest way to use Frankincense & Myrrh oil is through a simple direct palm inhalation. Place a drop of this incredible oil in the palm of your hand, gently rub the palms together, bring them towards your face and take a deep inhalation....it brings clarity, protection and a meditative mind.
- Diffuser: Diffusing Frankincense & Myrrh Essential Oil will turn your home into a temple! It will protect you and your family, encourage healthy, uplifted moods and provide a beautiful aromatic environment.
Other Ways to Use Frankincense-Myrrh Co-Distillation Essential Oil
- Add a drop to your favorite skincare cream to help give clarity and luster to the skin.
- Add several drops and apply as a cold compress to soothe any specific area of the body.
- Add several drops of frankincense & myrrh oil to any massage oil to soothe the skin, and relax the entire body and mind.
Frankincense-Myrrh Co-Distillation Essential Oil Recipes
- Deep Breathing Blend: 8 drops frankincense & myrrh, 6 drops eucalyptus oil, 3 drops rosemary oil, 3 drops pine oil, 2 drops peppermint oil for diffusion, or in 30 mL jojoba oil for topical/direct inhalation
- Meditation Blend: 8 drops frankincense & myrrh oil, 6 drops sandalwood oil, 3 drops opoponax oil, 3 drops cedar oil for diffusion, or in 30 mL jojoba oil for topical/direct inhalation
Frankincense-Myrrh Co-Distillation Essential Oil Profile
This essential oil hybrid merges the warm, magical ancient-earth character of true myrrh with the heady balsamic note of a rare frankincense variety to produce an incomparably rich and satisfying blend. Co-distilled in Ethiopia, this ambrosial oil retains the full complement of its intrinsic therapeutic and aromatic qualities.
- Botanical Name:Boswellia rivae, Commiphora myrrha
- Family: Burseraceae
- Composition: 100% Pure Frankincense-Myrrh Co-Distillation Essential Oil
- Origin: Ethiopia
- Method of Extraction: Hydro Distillation
- Cultivation/Harvesting: Wild-harvested
- Plant Part: Gum Resin
- Color: Yellow to amber to yellowish red
- Consistency: Medium
- Yield: 3% - 5%
- Bottle Size: ½ fl oz (15 mL)
Aromatic Profile and Blending of Frankincense-Myrrh Co-Distillation Essential Oil
- Perfumery Note: Base to middle
- Odor: Warm, woody, deep and resinous, balsamic, spicy
- Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium to strong
- This Special Co-distillation Blends Well With: sacred oils such as sandalwood oil, clove, palo santo oil, and galbanum. Also citrus oils such as grapefruit oil and bergamot oil and other spice oils: basil oil and black pepper
Safety Considerations for Frankincense-Myrrh Co-Distillation Essential Oil
Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Do not take Frankincense & Myrrh essential oil internally.
Interesting Frankincense-Myrrh Co-Distillation Essential Oil Information
Frankincense and myrrh are both natural fumigants which have been used over the millennia for the dual purpose of disinfecting public spaces and elevating the spirit. Most resin is obtained by making incisions into the bark of the tree. The milky liquid that exudes hardens on exposure to air into droplets or "tears" which are then easily collected. Occasionally, some tears are produced by accidental injury or from splits which occur in the stems or branches of the tree.
A universally known incense with a spicy, balsamic, instantly recognizable odor, the aromatic resin of frankincense has been at the epicenter of ritual practice, medical use and commerce in India, the Arabian peninsula and North Africa since ancient times. This plant has been a true gift to the human community, serving variously not only as medicine but as a source of dyes and cosmetics, along with its use as air-freshener, mosquito repellent, and essential source of livelihood. Its ancient use in ritual and temple offerings across religions, both historic and modern day, attest to its powerful spiritual attributes.
Frankincense is an aromatic resin with a long history of use. It has been used for ages for numerous therapeutic benefits, is a universally known incense, and is a source of livelihood for nomadic tribes. Frankincense has always been synonymous with spirituality; like myrrh, it was a prized possession in the ancient world, equal in value to many precious gems and metals. The resin has been a major item of commerce for at least 3,000 years.
Frankincense is harvested by making small incisions in the bark of the aromatic tree, producing a milky white resin that hardens as it dries. The collected resin is separated into grades, and stored in caves to cure before being sold.
The traditions of caretaking frankincense trees and harvesting their resin have played an important role in the life of nomadic desert tribes of North Africa for millennia. The trees are owned by families living in the area where they grow; ancient rituals surround the harvesting of the resin, and guardianship of the trees is passed on from generation to generation. The traditions, customs, and ceremonies surrounding frankincense, like many other important plants, are being lost. As people embrace modern lifestyles, the old ways of caring for the plants vanishes, and the plant's numerous benefits are lost. Frankincense was once a source of many items of commerce, including medicines, dyes, and cosmetics.
Botanically, frankincense trees are an excellent example of the natural diversity that can occur in different species of the same genus, and different varieties of the same species. There has been much confusion about the proper identification of the various types of frankincense, because of differences in species (approximately 25), varieties of individual species, quality of resin, micro-climates, and time of harvesting. Wild frankincense trees have a wide range of characteristics even within the same basic climatic zone.
The essential oil of frankincense contains more than 200 individual natural chemicals, giving the fragrance a very complex bouquet. There is considerable variation in the proportion of these components depending on the micro-climate where the trees grow, the season at which the resin is harvested, and a number of other factors.
Boswellia seedlings are slow growing and are susceptible to livestock grazing before they are able to reach a more mature state. Serrata in particular is becoming endangered and is need of conservation due to extensive farming, overgrazing and poor harvesting practices. Once established, Frankincense trees can live for at least a hundred years. Their flowers are popular with bees, and the long flowering period from October to February is helpful for bee colony maintenance.
Frankincense was included in the gifts presented by the wise men to the infant Christ together with gold and myrrh. It was introduced into church ceremonies at the beginning of Christianity in Europe during the Middle Ages. About 500 tons of frankincense were used by the Orthodox and Roman Catholic churches per year. Burning frankincense in churches had hygienic functions as well as spiritual importance. People of the Middle Ages lived in extremely unsanitary conditions, so the fumigation of churches helped reduce contagion through atmospheric purification.
Ratings & Reviews
Frankincense=Myrrh co distilled is a favorite. It is Wonderful and easy to use.
I love Frankincense (my favorite) and Myrrh. this blend is so easy to use. I use it in the diffuser and Lotions. Hope it will be in stock again soon.
Hi, Sher! Thank you so much for sharing your love for our Frankincense and Myrrh Co-Distillation. We're sorry its out of stock currently and promise to have it back soon! To be notified when we have it back, please feel free to sign up for our Back-In-Stock notification list by selecting the button under the product name at the top of this page that says, "Email me when back in stock." We are sorry for the inconvenience and our Support team is happy to help anytime.
Product Info. on Myrrh, for the Frankinsense/myrrh blend.
Just a question about this blend. Under the "more info" & "details" columns you describe frankincense but not myrrh. Why?
<br>I will rate as requested but have not used it yet..
Hi Barbara, This was an oversight, we are working to get that information on the page so it is more complete.
I love this especially use it in my homemade body butter. Also, use it in my diffuser. I love how easy it is to use.
Amazing to have such powerful oils combined! Love the smell and is a great massage oil! I also use it in my skin cream.
I LOVE that these two medicines have been premixed here. They are so synergistic and it makes using myrrh so much easier!
This is a lovely essence that I use for deep inhalation and for diffusing.
This is combination is divine! I love wearing it, diffusing it, and putting in my bath sometimes.
This dear-to-me oil is exquisite. I simply cannot go without this anointed beauty. Please never let this one go.