Neem Medicinal Oil
About Neem Medicinal Oil
Floracopeia's new Neem Medicinal Oil is a 100% pure, refined oil. The butters have been naturally separated out for ease of use and high concentration of the medicinal properties.
Long considered a cure-all in India, and enshrined in Ayurvedic medicine for its phenomenally broad, deep restorative powers, this bitter extract of the Neem or "noble tree" is organically grown and harvested in Ethiopia. To use this oil, you may have to warm it in a bit of hot water. In Ayurvedic medicine, neem seed oil is considered a master detoxifying agent, operating on numerous benificient levels through topical application (never internal). The strong and bitter oil is employed to bring comfort to our bodies especially in the areas that carry out a lot of activity. Its broad spectrum functions in general promote health and restoration throughout many phases of life. Neem is popularly used to keep the hair and scalp clear and teeth and mouth clean. Comprised of over 70% fatty acids (oleic and stearic) neem oil finds use in the realm of beauty, wherein neem is diluted in a base oil and applied to improve skin smoothness and texture. A potent insecticide, neem oil can be mixed with water and sprayed on plants (indoors and out) to control pests.
How to Use Neem Medicinal Oil
Neem seed oil can be applied topically in a 2-5% dilution. See safety precautions for details.
- Mix 5% neem oil with a carrier oil and massage into hair and scalp to improve and clear the scalp and base of hair.
- To protect plants, add 1 oz neem oil to 1 cup water and a few drops dishwashing liquid in a spray bottle. Shake and spray as needed (leaves and roots only; do not spray flowers or fruit).
- Mix one part neem oil to 10 parts carrier oil and apply twice daily to skin or nails affected by stubborn issues.
- Add a few drops neem oil to shampoo to tend to itchy scalp conditions.
Neem Medicinal Oil Recipe
Neem Medicinal Oil Profile
Viscous and potently aromatic, this bitter extract of the Neem or "noble tree" is organically grown and harvested by rural farmers in Ethiopia. Note: To use this oil, you may have to warm it in a bit of hot water.
Neem Medicinal Oil Safety Guidelines
There are conflicting reports and opinions about the toxicity of neem oil. At all times neem oil should be used in small amounts, and always highly diluted. Neem oil should NEVER be taken internally, or used on children, the elderly or frail, or during pregnancy.
- Botanical Name: Azadirachta indica
- Family: Meliaceae
- Composition: 100% Pure Neem Medicinal Oil
- Origin: Ethiopia
- Method of Extraction: Cold-pressed, refined by separation and filtering out butters
- Cultivation/Harvesting: Wild-harvested
- Plant Part: Seeds
- Color: Yellowish to brown
- Consistency: Thick
- Yield: 25% - 45%
- Bottle Size: ½ fl oz (15 mL)
Interesting Neem Medicinal Oil Information
Neem is derived from the Persian word azaddhirakt, meaning "noble tree." In the Indian tradition, neem is perhaps the most important herbal ingredient, and almost all parts of the tree can be used: leaves, flowers, bark, seeds and oil. Historically, women added neem oil to cosmetics and men used it to prevent baldness and graying of the hair. Neem was used as a pest deterrent in food storage. Skin allergies were treated by mixing neem leaf powder with ghee, and the small twigs of the tree were chewed until the fibers were open, and then used as a toothbrush.
- Latin Name:
- Azadirachta indica
- Country of Origin: