Pine Essential Oil
About Pine Essential Oil
The needles of Pinus sylvestris produce an invaluable essential oil that assists in cleaning, purifying, stimulating and refreshing ourselves and our homes. When we think of the stately pine tree, we think of the fresh air we breath when standing in a conifer forest. The service that great conifers provide for our planet is imprinted in each pine tree as protective plant intelligence, which we then preserve by distilling into essential oils.
Pine oil, in its many varieties, might be among the most common and most recognized household fragrance, so popular is this aroma in the world of disinfectants and deodorizers. The essential oil of pine is a much more refined version of the more crude, often synthetic variety. A superior cleanser, pine essential oil can be used for keeping our homes and the air we breath fresh and clean.
In aromatherapy, pine oil is known for its uplifting and purifying qualities, which support nearly every system of the body. Known to have an uplifting, cleansing effect which can dispel worry and tiredness, invigorating pine oil can clear the air and release negative emotions. You can also keep pine running in your diffuser to help promote winter wellness for your whole family.
How to Use Pine Essential Oil
- In the Diffuser: Pine oil can be used to deodorize your rooms; add as often as needed for a great boost in pure, fresh air quality. Pine can also aid you in feeling alert, clear and productive. Add several drops to your diffuser along with cedar and neroli to create an aromatically pleasing and effective blend.
Other Ways to Use Pine Essential Oil
Pine oil can be applied topically (diluted), as a compress, in the bath, through direct inhalation, or used with a diffuser.
- For deep household cleaning, add several drops to warm water or to your favorite cleaner.
- You can also add a drop or two to the laundry.
- Add several drops to steaming water and inhale the vapor to assist in opening and clearing a deep, penetrating breath.
- Inhale pine essential oil through direct palm inhalation when you need a boost of strength and vitality.
- Add 4 drops pine to 1 oz lotion or massage oil and massage regularly into areas of the body that have been busy in the garden or at the gym.
Pine Essential Oil Recipes
- Wintertime Assist Blend: 2 drops pine oil, 2 drops Eucalyptus smithii oil, 2 drops lemon oil, 2 drops marjoram oil, 1 drop rosemary oil and 1 drop thyme oil. Add to a bowl of steaming water, cover head and bowl with a towel and inhale slowly, taking deeper and deeper breaths through nose and mouth with eyes closed.
- Cleaner House Spray: 12 drops pine oil, 12 drops eucalyptus oil, 12 drops tea tree and 12 drops cajeput oil. Add to water in 8 oz mist bottle.
Safety Considerations for Pine Essential Oil
Pine oil is non-toxic and non-irritant, but may irritate mucous membranes or cause allergic reactions in sensitive or allergy-prone individuals. Do a patch test first and use sparingly. Do not take pine essential oil internally.
Aromatic Profile and Blending of Pine Essential Oil
- Perfumery Note: Top to middle
- Odor: Strong, green, fresh, forest-evergreen, dry-balsamic, terpenic
- Strength of Initial Aroma: Strong
- Blends Well With: Citrus oils such as bergamot oil, grapefruit oil and neroli oil; conifer oils such as cedar wood oil; also eucalyptus oil, rosemary oil, sage oil and lavender oil.
- Botanical Name:Pinus sylvestris
- Family: Pinaceae
- Composition: 100% Pure Pine Essential Oil
- Origin: France
- Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
- Cultivation/Harvesting: Organic
- Plant Part: Pine Needles
- Color: Clear to pale yellow
- Consistency: Thin
- Yield: 0.05% - 0.1%
- Bottle Size: ½ fl oz (15 mL)
Interesting Pine Essential Oil Information
Pine has a rich and multi-faceted history. Historically, mattresses were stuffed with the needles of the pine tree to help repel lice and fleas. The ancient Egyptians used pine kernels in their cooking. Crude pine resin is distilled to produce rosin (used to give violinists' bows the proper "stick") and turpentine, a solvent most closely associated with paint. It is also extensively cultivated for its wood, tar and pitch, and is often used in building and construction. Pine is also a common fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and toiletries. This variety of pine (Pinus sylvestris), also known as Scotch pine, contains 50% - 90% monoterpenes, which endow it with its characteristic house cleaning abilities.