Floracopeia’s Privacy Policy




What Information Do We Collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or sign up as an affiliate or wholesale customer.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, email address, mailing address, phone number, date of birth, and/or payment information. We also store pertinent account information as necessary for customer service purposes. If you are registering to be a wholesale customer, you may be asked for your Social Security number or Taxpayer Identification Number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

We use Google Analytics to collect information in the aggregate about browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.

Email messages we send you may contain code that enables our database to track your email usage including whether the email was opened and which links (if any) were clicked.

We sometimes conduct voluntary surveys in order to help improve customer experience and provide us with valuable feedback. All responses are anonymous and will not be linked to your personal information.

If you leave a review or comment on a blog post, any information you include in your comment may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If you want it removed, contact us at support@floracopeia.com.



Cookies

We collect non-identifiable personal information through the use of “cookies.” We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so we can optimize our website and create a better user experience for you. A cookie is a small data file that a website can transfer to your hard drive through your browser. The cookie is then stored on your computer as an anonymous tag. You can delete cookies already stored on your end device at any time. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. To learn more about cookies, how they are used, and how to manage them in your browser, visit AllAboutCookies.Org. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

We may partner with third-party advertising agencies or other service providers to serve ads on behalf of Floracopeia. These companies may employ cookies to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect cannot be connected to your personal information.



How Do We Use Your Information?

To process purchases, we may require your name, address, phone number, email address and payment information. We use your payment information to process your transaction, and your address to ship your orders. We may use your email or telephone number to contact you about your account.

We use your name and email to send you emails including newsletters and occasional announcements. You will receive marketing emails from us if you have:

  • (a) created an account or made an order with us; or
  • (b) entered your details and checked the box at the point of entry for us to send you marketing emails; and
  • (c) in each case, you have not opted out of receiving marketing emails.


How Do You Unsubscribe?

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving promotional emails, you can opt-out by unsubscribing at the bottom of any email we send to you.



How Do We Update and Retain Data?

We do our best to keep your data accurate and current. If your data changes, please notify us of those changes. Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your Personal Information. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as long as needed to provide you with our services. We may also retain and use your information in order to comply with our legal, accounting, and reporting obligations.



How You Can Access Your Stored Personal Information

Individuals may request to access, correct, amend or delete information we hold about them by emailing support@floracopeia.com. Unless it is prohibited by law, we will remove any Personal Information about an individual from our servers at your or their request. For users in the EU, we will comply with timelines dictated by the governing authority (currently within 30 days of the request).

There is no charge for an individual to access or update their Personal Information. Floracopeia may charge a fee (based on reasonable costs) for any data and/or data deletion where requests are manifestly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Floracopeia will provide customers with further details of any applicable fee, and the basis of its calculation, in advance of any such data deletion.



Disclosure of Your Information to Third Parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected except to help us conduct and improve our business. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

The following describes the ways in which we may disclose your information to third parties.

  • We may disclose information you provide if required to do so by law, at the request of a third party, or if we, in our sole discretion, believe that disclosure is reasonable to comply with the law, requests or orders from law enforcement or any legal process, or to protect or defend our rights or property.

  • We may share non-personally identifiable information with third parties, but not in a manner that would reveal your identity. We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Floracopeia uses Solupay (see http://www.solupay.com/Privacy) and Paypal (see https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full) for all payment processing.

Floracopeia uses Bronto for marketing communications and email list management (see https://www.oracle.com/legal/privacy/index.html).

Floracopeia.com operates on the Netsuite platform. We store account information collected through form submissions and customer service requests through Netsuite (see http://www.netsuite.com/portal/resource/terms-of-service.shtml).

Floracopeia encrypts data through SSL Certificates provided by GoDaddy.com (see https://www.godaddy.com/agreements/showdoc.aspx?pageid=PRIVACY&isc=cjc1off30)

Floracopeia uses Vimeo and YouTube to share online course content, free education, and other video content (see https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy and https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en). Floracopeia uses SoundCloud to share online course audio content (see https://soundcloud.com/pages/cookies), and ClassMarker (see https://www.classmarker.com/online-testing/privacy/) for online course tests and certificates.

Third party applications which use cookies to track site traffic, remarket, and provide a better user experience for floracopeia.com users include:



Security

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via 128-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology (the same level of encryption as online banks), provided by Netsuite. The information is then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. The identity of Netsuite Inc. at San Mateo, California US has been verified by VeriSign Class 3 Extended Validation SSL CA.

We exercise care in providing for the secure transmission of information between your computer and our servers, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the Internet and accept no liability for any unintentional disclosure.



California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the 'Edit Profile' page.



Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.



Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.



Acceptance of Privacy Statement

Your use of our websites, including any dispute concerning privacy, is subject to this privacy statement and the applicable Terms and Conditions of Service. BY USING OUR WEBSITES, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AND THE APPLICABLE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SERVICE.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here or by other means, such as email, at our discretion. This policy was last modified on 06-01-2018.

Your continued use of any portion of our website following posting of the updated privacy statement will constitute your acceptance of the changes.



Questions Regarding This Policy

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please direct them to: support@floracopeia.com.

what