Frankincense Essential Oil, Serrata
About Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil
Frankincense is among the most widely used of all essential oils. Its benefits are numerous and it has been used extensively in traditional cultures for many thousands of years. Frankincense oil is revered for its powerfully uplifting and clarifying effects on the body and mind. When diffused in your home, it provides protection for you and your family encourages healthy moods. It will turn the fragrance of your home into that of a temple!
A few drops of this high-quality frankincense oil can be applied to the palms, rubbed together and directly inhaled. This produces an instantaneous clarifying effect and a strong activation of the life-force (prana). Frankincense essential oil can also be mixed with a carrier oil such as coconut or sesame and massaged into the skin to help the body stay limber and relaxed. It is particularly helpful for those who practice yoga.
A few drops of the oil can be sprinkled on a hot, wet towel and applied to the chest to open the lungs and enhance deep breathing. Among frankincense's many attributes is its use as a spiritual tool for ritual, prayer and meditation. Used in worship for thousands of years, it is valued both for its many healing powers and for its intoxicating fragrance. Frankincense can properly be said to belong to the family of sacred scents.
How To Use Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil
Perhaps the easiest way to use frankincense oil is through a simple direct palm inhalation.
- Place a drop of this incredible oil in the palm of your hand, gently rub the palms together, bring them towards your face and inhale deeply. The aroma brings clarity, protection and a meditative mind.
- Add a drop to your favorite skincare cream to help give clarity and luster to the skin.
- Add several drops and apply as a cold compress to soothe any specific area of the body.
- Add several drops of frankincense oil to any massage oil to soothe the skin, and relax the entire body and mind.
Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil Safety Guidelines
Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Do not take frankincense essential oil internally.
Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil Recipes
- Deep Breathing Blend: 8 drops frankincense oil, 6 drops Eucalyptus globulus oil, 3 drops rosemary oil, 3 drops pine oil and 2 drops peppermint oil for diffusion, or in 30 mL of jojoba oil for topical application or direct inhalation.
- Meditation Blend: 8 drops frankincense oil, 6 drops sandalwood oil, 3 drops opoponax oil and 3 drops cedar wood oil for diffusion, or in 30 mL of jojoba oil for topical application or direct inhalation.
Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil Profile
The frankincense Boswellia serrata, also known as olibanum, is among the most rich and exquisite of the majestic frankincense varietals. The clean, citrus-terpenic fragrance of frankincense oil is entwined in ancient myth and sacred ritual; its profound healing properties have rendered it an important part of Ayurvedic medicine. This frankincense oil is wild-harvested from the resin Frankincense trees in India.
- Botanical Name:Boswellia serrata
- Family: Burseraceae
- Composition: 100% Pure Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil
- Origin: India
- Method of Extraction: Hydro Distillation
- Cultivation/Harvesting: Wild-harvested
- Plant Part: Gum Resin
- Color: Clear to pale yellow
- Consistency: Thin
- Yield: 3% - 5%
- Bottle Size: ½ fl oz (15 mL)
Aromatic Profile and Blending of Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil
Which Frankincense Essential Oil is Best for Me?
Floracopeia is proud to offer a large selection of the highest quality frankincense oils sourced from diverse locations and distillers. To assist you in making your choice about which species might be the best for you, we offer the following information.
As they all have very similar therapeutic functions, all of the frankincense oils can be used interchangeably, they can also be blended together. The primary difference between the frankincenses is in their olfactory characteristics, which can be summed up as:
- Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil: One of the more popular species, B. carterii is harvested from the rocky coast of Somalia. It has the smooth, deep, and resinous aroma that is typical of frankincense, with a moderately strong terpenic top note and lovely pine heart notes.
- Frankincense Frereana Essential Oil: Harvested in mountainous regions of Somalia, this variety emits intensely terpenic top notes with strong cumin and pungent spice notes, and more balsamic and citrus notes than other varieties. The higher cost of this oil helps support social development programs in Somaliland where it is known as "Maydi", and considered to be the king of all frankincense.
- Frankincense Neglecta Essential Oil: Distilled from rare black frankincense resin, this oil produces complex spice notes and sweet and terpenic aromatic notes. It has an unusual earthy and slightly musty aroma, with subtle hidden sweetness.
- Frankincense Papyriferra Essential Oil: Wild-harvested in the mountainous regions of Ethiopia, this variety contains more subtle and distinctly fruity and citrus notes, with a predominance of soft orange notes. It is said to possess unique properties for both enlivening and relaxing the mind and emotions.
- Frankincense Rivae Essential Oil: Also known as Ogaden frankincense, this fine oil is wild-harvested in Ethiopia. A "finer" variety that is used in perfumery, B. rivae contains over 200 molecular compounds that produce a complex, soft, woody, and elegant aroma, plus therapeutic benefits.
- Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil: This variety is commonly known as Olibanum and is considered to be the richest and most exquisite in scent and quality. Wild-harvested in India, its aroma contains very fresh lemon, citrus, and pine notes.
Interesting Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil Information
A universally known incense with a spicy, balsamic, instantly recognizable odor, the aromatic resin of frankincense has been at the epicenter of ritual practice, medicine and commerce in India, the Arabian peninsula and North Africa since ancient times. This plant has been a true gift to the human community, serving variously not only as medicine but also as a source of dyes and of cosmetics, along with its use as an air-freshener, mosquito repellent and essential source of livelihood for individuals and communities. The resin has been a major item of commerce for at least 3,000 years.
Frankincense has always been synonymous with spirituality; like myrrh, it was a prized possession in the ancient world, equal in value to many precious gems and metals. Its ancient use in ritual and temple offerings across religions both historic and modern day attest to its powerful spiritual attributes.
Botanically, Frankincense is a protean organism, shape-shifting within the same genus to produce a wide variety of species and sub-varieties, and also generating a wide range of characteristics within the same climatic zone. There has thus been much confusion about the proper identification of the various types of frankincense. This same complexity carries over to the chemical composition of the oil, which has over 200 individual natural chemicals that endow it with a complex aromatic bouquet and therapeutic profile. There is considerable variation in the proportion of these components depending on the micro-climate where the trees grow, the season at which the resin is harvested, and a number of other factors.
Boswellia seedlings are slow growing and are susceptible to livestock grazing before they are able to reach a more mature state. Serrata in particular is becoming endangered and is need of conservation due to extensive farming, overgrazing and poor harvesting practices. Once established, Frankincense trees can live for at least a hundred years. Their flowers are popular with bees, and the long flowering period from October to February is helpful for bee colony maintenance. Since 2009, Boswellia carterii has been considered a threatened aromatic botanical species.
Frankincense is harvested by making small incisions in the bark of the aromatic tree, producing a milky white resin that hardens as it dries. The collected resin is separated into grades and stored in caves to cure before being sold.
The tradition of caretaking frankincense trees and harvesting their resin have played an important role in the life of nomadic desert tribes in North Africa for millennia. The trees are owned by families living in the area where they grow; ancient rituals surround the harvesting of the resin and the guardianship of the trees is passed on from generation to generation. The traditions, customs and ceremonies surrounding frankincense, like many other important plants, are being lost. As people embrace modern lifestyles, the old ways of caring for plants vanishes, and the plant's numerous benefits are lost.
Frankincense, along with gold and myrrh, was included in the gifts presented by the wise men to the infant Christ. The frankincense mentioned in the Old Testament of the Bible was likely the Boswellia serrata variety, which was introduced into church ceremonies at the beginning of Christianity in Europe during the Middle Ages. On average, during this time about 500 tons of frankincense were used by the Orthodox and Roman Catholic churches per year. Burning frankincense in churches had hygienic functions as well as spiritual importance: people of the Middle Ages lived in extremely unsanitary conditions, so the fumigation of churches helped reduce contagion through atmospheric purification.
Using Sacred Aromatic Plants for Meditation, Ceremony, & Ritual:
Cultivating Ecological Spirituality with Frankincense - A Facebook Live Video with David Crow, L.Ac.
Ratings & Reviews
Fresh and invigorating! I put it on my face every morning!
by Darlene Bernier
Heady, not too strong, but this I diffuse when I really want to meditate for grounding and connection with Universal Flow and the Earth. It gets my attention and keeps me focused. So grateful for this one. Just what I wanted and needed.
Helps me soundly sleep
by Shelley Young
Helps me sleep with positive dreams
One of the BEST
Second top of my list. Healing speed up angle. I call!
by Sally Szekely
I diffuse this every day, beautiful smell.
by Scott McNally
Lovely wild harvested frankincense. One of my favorite oils.
Such a lovely, relaxing and uplifting scent in the diffuser with Palo Santo and lavendar. Love that Collection! Also tried frankincense on dark spots on my hands and they're disappearing.
by Christina Atkinson
Love love love this oil on my skin daily - first thing in the morning before getting up
by Lynda D'Amico
A less expensive frankincense that provides a soothing, calming and grounding effect with a lovely scent.
by Karen Umminger
Helps keep when healthy in my office essential oil dispenser. Clear the air nicely.
Sweet and earthy scent
by Nandini Gosine-Mayrhoo
I find this very healing. A few drops on my stomach helps reduce IBS symptoms.
Lovely scent & versatile. One of my favorites!
by Kerrin McCall
I use frankinsense to ease anxiety. I place a drop on each temple and connect them with a line across my forehead. I also rub it into my hands and breathe it in deeply. Both methods calm me and settle my mind before sleep
by Debbie Samuels-Peretz
I love Floracopeia essential oils because I know I can trust the quality. This type of Frankincense is so beautiful it's almost addictive. It's my all time favorite essential oil.